- More than one inventor can be named on a United States patent, and the concept is explicitly recognized in the U.S. Code (35 U.S.C. 116).
[…] - More than one inventor can be named on a United States patent, and the concept is explicitly recognized in the U.S. Code (35 U.S.C. 116).
- In the case of joint inventors, it is not necessary for the inventors to "physically work together or at the same time," "make the same type or amount of contribution," or "make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of the patent".
- Multiple individuals often 'brainstorm' together and as a result, come up with an invention together.
- In this situation all individuals would be awarded inventorship and equal rights.
- There is no fiduciary duty between joint inventors.